Civil Action ADC-21-2606
[…] Blair was able to adequately represent its interest, which are aligned with his own. See Taylor, 2023 WL 2894950, at *3. Summary judgment on this ground is, therefore, not appropriate.
Plaintiffs General Release
Defendants next argue that Plaintiff waived her discrimination, retaliation, and defamation claims when she signed a “General Waiver and Release” as part of her petition to expunge the theft and theft scheme charges that arose shortly after she was terminated from Blair Management.' ECF No. 100-1 at 21-23. Under Maryland Code, Criminal Procedure Article, § 10-105(a)(4), “[a] person who has been charged with the commission of a crime... may file apetition listing relevant facts for expungement of a police record, court record, or other record maintained by the State or a political subdivision of the State if... a nolle prosequi... is'entered.” However, such a petition “may not be filed within 3 years after the disposition, unless the petitioner files with the petition a written general waiver and release of all the petitioner's tort claims arising from the charge.” Id. at (c)(1).