No. M2006-02710-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Ross, 528 S.W.2d 20 (Tenn. 1975). To be entitled to summary judgment, the moving party must affirmatively negate an essential element of the non-moving party's claim or establish an affirmative defense that conclusively defeats the non-moving party's claim. Cherry v. Williams, 36 S.W.3d 78, 82-83 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2000).
ANALYSIS
The Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act codifies the common law rule that "all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a). The statutory scheme, however, also provides exceptions:
"[A]ll governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities," Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a), subject to statutory exceptions in the Act's provisions.