CIVIL ACTION NO. 01-2232
[…] (emphasis added). The x-rays and other documentation that Jones produced to support her testimony are specifically enumerated as acceptable by the regulations.
The Commissioner continues to protest that the medical evidence Jones produced to support her testimony cannot make her eligible for benefits because her chiropractor never explicitly applied the criteria of the Act to pronounce her "disabled." Objections at 3. But 20 C.F.R. § 416.913 holds that a final medical assessment is not ultimately necessarily for the agency to determine disability. In the words of the regulation, "[a]lthough we will request a medical source statement about what you can still do despite your impairment(s), the lack of the medical source statement will not make the report incomplete." 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(b) (2001). In its own regulations, the agency has acknowledged that it does not require a pronouncement in the medical record that the plaintiff be disabled to properly determine disability.
The Commissioner's Third Objection