Jones v. All Boro Car Leasing, Inc.
[…] The Transit Authority's refusal to make the same gesture, in reality, necessitated the need of the Marshal's services. It is, therefore, unthinkable that the Transit Authority should be rewarded for its intransigence. Subsequently, we shall see that the law favors public agencies under section 1212 (subd. 6) of the Public Authorities Law, as against private joint tort-feasors. Justice dictates that the Transit Authority share in this expense, which it was instrumental in causing.

At this point, we have to allude to the inherent conflict between CPLR 1401 and section 1212 (subd. 6) of the Public Authorities Law. The latter provision in subdivision 6 states, "The rate of interest to be paid by the [Transit] authority * * * upon any judgment * * * shall not exceed three per centum per annum."

In the case at bar, "All Boro" was required to pay 7 1/2% on the judgment sub judice, from the time of entry February 11, 1970, to its satisfaction on May 20, 1971. However, the Public Authorities Law prevents "All Boro" from collecting its prorata share of the interest it actually paid.