Civ. A. 93-2189.
[…] G.H. Tichenor Antiseptic Co., 1994 WL 50239 (E.D.La. 1994) (J. Livaudais).
Section 8 of the NRA declares that for all disputes "as to whether certain transportation is provided in its [the carrier's] common carrier or contract capacity . . . the Commission [ICC] shall have jurisdiction to, and shall resolve the dispute." (emphasis added).
Therefore, according to the plain language of the statute, Congress intended for issues raised by the instant motion and lawsuit to be heard by the ICC. The Court is therefore bound to stay the instant action pending initial review by the ICC.
Title 28, section 1336(b) provides in pertinent part: "When a district court . . . refers a question or issue to the Interstate Commerce Commission for determination, the court which referred the question or issue shall have exclusive jurisdiction of a civil action to enforce, enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend, in whole or in part, any order of the Interstate Commerce Commission arising out of such referral." However, as noted by Judge Livaudais, no specific procedure for "referral" is provided. Thus, rather than ordering a referral, the Court can only stay the instant proceedings in order to allow the parties to pursue administrative action.