Jones Lang Lasalle of N.Y. Llc v. the N.Y. City Sch. Constr. Auth.
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff has standing to assert its claim.

If Defendant disputes the existence of the contract in the future, and assuming Defendant would not be judicially estopped from doing so, the court will reinstate the unjust enrichment cause of action, nunc pro tunc.

The issue, however, of whether this claim is time barred, and specifically the appropriate accrual date, is more difficult, and appears to be one of first impression. Actions against The New York School Construction Authority are governed by Section 1744(2) of the Public Authorities Law, which require a plaintiff to plead and prove the filing of a notice of claim within three months of accrual of its claim. The statute provides, in relevant part:

“No action or proceeding for any cause whatever, other than the one for personal injury, death, property damage or tort ... relating to the design, construction, reconstruction, improvement, rehabilitation, repair, furnishing or equipping of educational facilities, shall be prosecuted or maintained against [SCA] ... unless (I) it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or moving papers, that a detailed, written, verified notice of each claim upon which any part of such action or proceeding is founded was presented to the board within three months after the accrual of such claim ...”

(McKinneys Consolidated Laws of N.Y., Book 42. Public Authorities § 1744(2) [emphasis added] ).