Jones Lang Lasalle Am's. v. Martin
[…] (See JLL Reply at 4.) As final support for its position, JLL cites the only case that, to this court's knowledge, has considered the matter. See Drapkin v. Mjalli, No. 1:19-CV-175, 2020 WL 2737036 (M.D. N.C. May 26, 2020). The Drapkin court rejected the defendant's argument that a contract requiring him to repay a loan over ten years at “the lowest applicable federal rate” was ambiguous. Id. at *5. In finding the contract unambiguous, the court cited to I.R.C. § 7872 and applied the AFR for long-term (ten-or-more-year) loans as of the day on which the loan was made. Id. (citing I.R.C. §§ 7872(f)(2)(A), 1274(d)).

The same Code defines a below-market loan as, “in the case of a term loan, [one in which] the amount loaned exceeds the present value of all payments due under the loan.” 26 USCA § 7872(e)(1)(B). The parties do not appear to dispute that this loan, which occurs over a set of years and was anticipated to be forgiven in its entirety, meets this definition.

The court concludes that JLL's interpretation of the First and Amended Notes is correct.