Jones Lang Lasalle Am's. v. Martin
[…] (Martin Resp. at 5, 7.) For that reason, Martin's method of determining AFR nets a lower debt.

JLL argues the opposite view. It points out that both the First and Amended Notes explicitly state that “[i]nterest shall accrue annually on the balance of the Debt from the date [JLL] makes the payment to [Martin]”-the italicized clause making clear that interest begins accumulating immediately (and thus presumably at the interest rate knowable and applicable at the time). (JLL Reply at 4 (emphasis in original) (quoting First & Amended Notes at 2).) JLL also points to Section 7872 of the Internal Revenue Code, which “appl[ies] to . . . [a]ny below-market loan directly or indirectly between . . . an employer and an employee.” I.R.C. § 7872(c)(1). Section 7872 goes on to state that for term loans, “the applicable Federal rate shall be the applicable Federal rate in effect under section 1274(d) (as of the day on which the loan was made), compounded semiannually.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 7872(f)(2)(B).