No. 71104 No. 71105
[…] Next, we conclude that substantial evidence supports the district court's findings in Docket No. 71104 that reasonable efforts were waived under NRS 432B.393(3), the child was neglected, appellant is an unfit parent, and appellant poses a serious risk of injury to the child if the child is returned to his care, and substantial evidence supports the district court's findings in Docket No. 71105 that appellant is an unfit parent and he poses a serious risk of injury to the children if they are returned to his care. See NRS 128.105(1)(b); NRS 128.014(1) (explaining that a child is neglected when the child lacks "proper parental care by reason of the fault or habits of his or her parent"); NRS 128.018 (providing that a parent is unfit when "by reason of the parent's fault or habit or conduct toward the child or other persons, [the parent] fails to provide such child with proper care, guidance and support").