Jonathan Schestowitz Ltd. v. Jones
[…] In order to establish a prima facie case on a breach of contract claim, plaintiff must show proof of a contract, plaintiffs performance under the contract, defendant's breach thereof, and damages as a result, (see Belle Light. LLC v Artisan Constr. Partners LLC, 178 A.D.3d 605, 606 [1st Dept 2019].) Where the plain language of the contract establishes obligations on the other party that have not been met, summary judgment is warranted, (see Bartfieldv RMTS Assoc, 283 A.D.2d 240, 241 [1st Dept 2001]).

Section 220 of the Real Property Law provides that in an action for use and occupancy "[t]he landlord may recover a reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property, by any person, under an agreement, not made by deed; and a parol lease or other agreement may be used as evidence of the amount to which he is entitled." A "court has broad discretion in awarding use and occupancy pendente lite" (Alphonse Hotel Corp. v 76 Corp., 273 A.D.2d 124, 124 [1st Dept 2000].)