Jonathan Schestowitz Ltd. v. Jones
[…] Turning to that branch of the motion seeking use and occupancy, "[t]he reasonable value of use and occupancy is the fair market value of the premises after the expiration of the lease" (Mushlam, Inc. v Nazor, 80 A.D.3d 471, 471 [1st Dept 2011].) Here, the court also grants that branch of plaintiff s motion seeking use and occupancy in the amount of $462,500.00 for the period of April 1, 2020, through April 1, 2022, as against tenant only. Plaintiff complied with Real Property Law § 226-c(1)(a), which holds, in pertinent part, that whenever "... the landlord does not intend to renew the tenancy, the landlord shall provide written notice as required..." Plaintiff timely served tenant with a Notice of Non-Renewal of Lease and Notice of Termination of Tenancy dated November 20, 2020 (NYSCEF Doc.