Jonathan F. v. Kijakazi
[…] 1. Applicable Legal Standards

At step three, the ALJ considers the medical severity of a claimant's impairments to determine whether the impairments meet or equal the criteria of any of the impairments listed in the Listings of Impairments, 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1 (“Listings”). 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(4)(iii); § 416.925; see Ford v. Saul, 950 F.3d 1141, 1148 (9th Cir. 2020). The Listings describe the impairments considered to be severe enough to prevent an individual from doing any gainful activity, regardless of age, education, or work experience. 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(a). Each impairment is described in terms of the “objective medical and other findings needed to satisfy the criteria of that listing.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(c)(3).

A claimant's impairment, or combination of impairments, is medically equivalent to a listed impairment if the claimant's impairment “is at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment.” 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.926(a); Kennedy v.