Jonas v. Navarro
[…] Plaintiff has made no factual allegations that explain why Defendant would be subject to the FCRA or what act or omissions were committed by the Defendant which could subject him to liability. Accordingly, the undersigned recommends that Claim Nine would also be dismissed.

Lastly, in Claim Ten, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated the FDCPA because Defendant was not “in the county in which the alleged debtor lives when the alleged debtor signed for the debt.” [ECF No. 1 at 8]. Defendant argues that Plaintiff is misconstruing the provisions of §1692i of the FDCPA.

Section 1692i of the FDCPA provides that a debt collector can only bring a legal action on a debt against a consumer within the judicial district: “(A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.” 15 U.S.C. 1692(i)(a)(2).

There are no allegations that Defendant, or any other entity, commenced an action against Plaintiff regarding this debt. There is no inherent violation of the FDCPA simply because Defendant resides in a county which differs from the Plaintiff.