Index No.: 651733/2013
[…] Jonas refers to the code "7100" in the Petersen Affidavit as evidence that plaintiffs had a different type of coverage from Permanent Total Disability. According to Jonas, "7100" cannot provide solely for a single lump sum benefit [AC ¶ 61] and therefore, must reflect a combination of periodic and lump sum benefits. Jonas misinterprets § 1113(a)(31), which does allow for a single lump sum benefit for salary protection coverage so long as the benefits do not exceed 75% of an individual's annual earned income. New York Insurance Law § 1113(a)(31) provides:
Salary protection insurance "means insurance against financial loss caused by the cessation of earned income due to disability from sickness, ailment or bodily injury, in an amount up to: (a) that portion of an individual's annual earned income which is in excess of the amount of in force disability insurance as defined in paragraph three of this subsection in an amount not to exceed seventy-five percent of the individual's annual earned income in total based upon the sum of the in force disability insurance and salary protection insurance when the benefits are payable to the individual or the individual's beneficiary; or (b) where such underlying disability insurance cannot be obtained by an individual from an authorized insurer, in an amount not to exceed seventy-five percent of the individual's annual earned income when the benefits are payable to the individual or the individual's beneficiary. Any insurer licensed to write disability insurance as defined in paragraph three of this subsection may also write salary protection insurance as defined in this paragraph." See New York Insurance Law § 1113(a)(31)See New York Insurance Law § 1113(a)(31) (emphasis added). A $5 million Jump sum benefit does not exceed 75% of Jonas' annual income.