Index No.: 651733/2013
[…] Defendants claim that Jonas does not have a private right of action to sue under the cited New York Insurance Law sections. Plaintiffs do not oppose defendants' position, and thereby concede that Jonas has no private right of action for the statutory and regulatory violations asserted in the AC. Accordingly, it is
In the AC, Jonas claims that no documents were attached to the Notice, in violation of New York Insurance Law § 3204 ("nothing shall be incorporated therein by reference to any writing, unless a copy thereof is endorsed upon or attached to the policy or contract when issued.") AC ¶ 24. Jonas alleges that PIU failed to respond to the "Proof of Loss" letter dated June 20, 2008 until July 21, 2008, in violation of 11 NYCRR §§ 216.4 & 216.6 ("Every insurer, upon notification of a claim, shall, within 15 working days, acknowledge the receipt of such notice ... An