Jonah B. v. State
[…] When a young child in OCS custody has been waiting a long time for a parent to be released from prison, we should not require a lengthy period of reunification efforts if the parent does not engage and is not likely to be reunited with the child soon. At the rate Jonah was going, the parole officer believed he would not be free of supervision until the fall of 2023. That would be more than four years after the children were taken into OCS custody (for the second time). And even then there would be no guarantee of successful reunification.

AS 47.10.086(c)(10) (providing that superior court may excuse OCS from making reasonable efforts if "the parent or guardian is incarcerated and is unavailable to care for the child during a significant period of the child's minority, considering the child's age and need for care by an adult").

A parent's own level of engagement and the needs of the children are both relevant to determine what efforts count as "reasonable." A three-month period of efforts would normally not be reasonable.