Jolson v. Pasternak
[…] The Jolsons' argument as to this point—i.e., that the judgment "does not address the evidence concerning the current condition of the Road"—is not one regarding uncertainty. Rather, it is a challenge to the sufficiency of the judgment and the weighing of evidence. As we address in part II.C., ante, the trial court properly evaluated this issue and was entitled to disregard Nystrom's opinion.

Moreover, the trial court's ruling is in accord with the requirements of Civil Code section 845, subdivision (a), which requires that "[t]he owner of any easement in the nature of a private right-of-way . . . shall maintain it in repair." The phrase "maintain it in repair" has been expressly interpreted as a requirement to " 'preserv[e] property in its original condition, and does not carry the connotation that a new thing should be made.' " (Holland v.