MAKETA JOLLY v. TROOPER STEPHEN M. KAMNIK
[…] The only charge that arguably could be said to result from different conduct would be resisting arrest, but that arrest in itself can rationally be linked to her attempting to leave her vehicle parked in a zone reserved for emergency vehicles arriving at the hospital. Beyond that, her conduct in attempting to flee the trooper while driving to overtake the ambulance falls within the literal terms of the Pennsylvania statute for resisting arrest. Title 18 § 5104 provides:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty, the person creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance.18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5104 (West 2022).