Jolly v. Fisher Controls Int'l
[…] Id. (citing Hawkins v. Pathology Assocs. of Greenville, P.A., 330 S.C. 92, 113, 498 S.E.2d 395, 406-07 (Ct. App. 1998)). The purpose of setoff is to "prevent[] an injured person from obtaining a double recovery for the damage he sustained, for it is almost universally held that there can be only one satisfaction for an injury or wrong." Rutland, 400 S.C. at 216, 734 S.E.2d at 145 (internal quotation marks omitted).

The General Assembly began section 15-38-50 with the predicate, "When a release or a covenant not to sue . . . is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death . . . ." § 15-38-50 (emphasis added). By its terms, therefore, the statute applies when the pretrial settlement and the jury verdict arise from the same claim. In that circumstance-as was also true under the common law-there must be a setoff.