Jolly v. Fisher Controls Int'l
[…] Because of a party's right "to have the amount of damages determined by a jury," it is error to alter "the amount of the verdict without allowing the [non-moving party] the option of a new trial nisi." Gwathmey v. Foor Hotel Co., 121 S.C. 237, 242, 113 S.E. 688, 689 (1922).

See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-33-125 (2005) ("Unless the plaintiff is entitled to a directed verdict on the issue of liability, any new trial must include both issues of liability and damages."). Section 15-33-125 superseded in part our decisions in Industrial Welding Supplies, Inc. v. Atlas Vending Co., 276 S.C. 196, 201, 277 S.E.2d 885, 887 (1981), and Graham v. Whitaker, 282 S.C. 393, 400, 321 S.E.2d 40, 44 (1984), which allowed for new trials solely as to damages.

B