Jolly v. Faucett
[…] (Compl. ¶ 6.) Indeed, if Faucett is a resident of Pennsylvania, complete diversity of citizenship would not exist, and the Court would lack subject matter jurisdiction. In re Brisco, 448 F.3d 201, 215 (3d Cir. 2006).

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

There are two relevant venue statutes which address transfer of venue. See Jumara v. State Farm Ins. Co., 55 F.3d 873, 879 (3d Cir. 1995). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a): "For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." When venue is improper, 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) allows a district court to transfer the case to a district where it could have been brought or to dismiss the action.