Civ. No. 1145.
[…] St. Rep. 713, 63 L.R.A. 513, 51 A. 990], it was held that if a contract, containing a stipulation limiting liability for negligence by a common carrier, is made in one state but with a view to its performance by transportation through or into one or more other states, it must be construed in accordance with the law of the state where its negligent breach causing injury occurs. Such contract, though valid in the state where made, must be declared void in the state where the injury occurs if contrary to the policy of the laws of the latter state.
The Civil Code of this state provides (sec. 2194): "Liability of inland carriers for loss. — Unless the consignor accompanies the freight and retains exclusive control thereof, an inland common carrier of property is liable, from the time that he accepts until he relieves himself of liability pursuant to sections twenty-one hundred and eighteen to twenty-one hundred and twenty-two, for the loss or injury thereof from any cause whatever, except" — then follow three or four subdivisions of exceptions having no bearing whatever upon the case at bar.