Civil Case No. RDB 05-841.
[…] (Compl. ¶ 50.) Plaintiffs allege that "Defendants' violations of law set forth herein adversely affected Plaintiffs and the Class' ownership interest in Sizeler by diluting the respective proportions of equity." (Compl. ¶ 54.) The Complaint does not allege that Plaintiffs had a controlling interest in Sizeler that was negatively impacted by the dilution caused by the stock sale. Nor does the Complaint specifically state whether the alleged injury caused by the "dilution" was to the Class' voting rights or to the value of its Sizeler shares, or an injury for both.
Section 2-405.1(a) of Md. Corp. Ass'ns Code Ann. states:
A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee of the board on which he serves:
(1) In good faith;
(2) In a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation; and
(3) With the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Defendants seek to dismiss Plaintiffs' Complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.