Jolinski v. Commonwealth
[…] Court of Appeals of Virginia. Richmond
Jun 20, 2000
Record No. 2083-99-3 (Va. Ct. App. Jun. 20, 2000)

Opinion

Record No. 2083-99-3

June 20, 2000

Appeal from the Circuit Court of the City of Lynchburg, Richard S. Miller, Judge

S. Jane Chittom, Appellate Counsel (Elwood Earl Sanders, Jr., Appellate Defender; Public Defender Commission, on brief), for appellant.

Linwood T. Wells, Jr., Assistant Attorney General (Mark L. Earley, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.

Present: Judges Elder, Bray and Bumgardner


MEMORANDUM OPINION

Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, recodifying Code § 17-116.010, this opinion is not designated for publication.


Steven Joseph Jolinski challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for disorderly conduct in violation of Code § 18.2-415. Finding no error, we affirm.

"A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he . . . engages in conduct having a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person or persons at whom, individually, such conduct is directed" in a public place. Code § 18.2-415(A).