Jolinski v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the conviction for disorderly conduct.

Affirmed. Elder, J., dissenting.


I would hold the outcome of this case is controlled by Ford v. City of Newport News, 23 Va. App. 137, 143, 474 S.E.2d 848, 850-51 (1996), and is distinguishable from Keyes v. City of Virginia Beach, 16 Va. App. 198, 428 S.E.2d 766 (1993), relied on by the majority to affirm appellant's conviction. As a result, I would conclude the evidence is insufficient to support appellant's disorderly conduct conviction and would reverse. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.

Code § 18.2-415 provides in relevant part as follows:

A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:

A. In any street, highway, . . . or public place engages in conduct having a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person or persons at whom, individually, such conduct is directed;

* * * * * * *

However, the conduct prohibited under subdivision A . . . shall not be deemed to include the utterance or display of any words or to include conduct otherwise made punishable under this title.

"The requirement that the defendant's actions or behavior . . . must have a 'direct tendency to cause acts of violence' is dictated by concern for First Amendment free speech protections."Ford, 23 Va. App. at 143, 474 S.E.2d at 850-51.