No. 527.
[…] The trial court found as a conclusion of law, in substance, that no lien by reason of the levy of the attachment existed against said 72 acres of land, because the same, at the time of the levy of said writ, was the homestead of appellee and had never been abandoned as such by him, and that at that time he was within his legal rights in selling the same and investing the proceeds in a new home in Dallas.
Our Constitution, article 16, § 51, as applied here, provides:
"The homestead, not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than two hundred acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon * * * provided, that the same shall be used for the purposes of a home * * * of the head of a family; provided also, that any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same, when no other homestead has been acquired."
A literal application of the language here used would restrict the homestead right to premises actually used for the purposes of a home, except in cases of a temporary renting after the right has once accrued and no other homestead has been acquired.