Joiner v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] In Waite, the state appellate court determined that, when a prisoner is released from prison by mistake, the sentence continues to run while the prisoner is at liberty.

The plea agreement provided for a fifty-year sentence, but the trial judge mistakenly entered a written sentence of forty years.

In the present case, Petitioner's reliance on Mendiola is misplaced. Unlike the situation in Mendiola, Petitioner had not yet been sentenced, and he was released prior to the sentence being imposed.

Moreover, section 921.161, Florida Statutes provides that the trial court "shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence." See also Mazza v. State, 948 So. 2d 872 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007) ("Florida law allows credit only for time served in jail or the functional equivalent of jail prior to sentencing."). Here, Petitioner was not in jail or the "functional equivalent of jail" while at liberty in North Carolina.