Johnston v. U.S. Bank N.A.
[…] The district court granted respondents' motion after converting it into one for summary judgment, reasoning that respondents' interest in the property did not terminate on January 8, 2018, because respondents' predecessor rescinded the January 2008 notice of default. Alternatively, the court concluded that, because certain events did not follow the recording of the January 2008 notice of default, the notice was rescinded by operation of law, such that respondents' position was as if the notice had never been recorded. For support, the district court cited NRS 107.550, which mandates that a notice of default be rescinded under certain circumstances and further provides that, once a notice of default is rescinded, the beneficiary is "restored to its former position and has the same rights as though . . . a notice of default and election to sell had not been recorded."

The Johnstons moved for relief under NRCP 60(b)(1), arguing that the district court mistakenly relied on NRS 107.550 since the statute was enacted in 2013 and only applies prospectively.