Johnston v. U.S. Bank N.A.
[…] U.S. Bank recorded another notice of default and election to sell in late 2017. A few months later, the Johnstons sued U.S. Bank as well as respondents Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, and Western Progressive-Nevada, Inc. (referred to collectively as respondents), which are respectively the servicer and trustee of the deed of trust, seeking, among other things, to quiet title. For support, the Johnstons alleged that, because the January 2008 notice of default accelerated their loan obligation, respondents' interest in the property terminated on January 8, 2018, pursuant to NRS 106.240. As relevant here, this statute provides that 10 years after the debt secured by a deed of trust "become[s] wholly due . . . it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged." Respondents moved to dismiss under NRCP 12(b)(5), arguing that the Johnstons' claims fail because their loan obligation was decelerated when the January 2008 notice of default was rescinded. The Johnstons opposed that motion.