Johnston v. United States
[…] (Document No. 15 and Document No. 18, pp. 26 - 27.) In support, Defendants attach the Declaration of Misty Shaw, a Paralegal for the Mid-Atlantic Regional Office Consolidate Legal Center. (Document No. 15-1, pp. 2 - 6.) Ms. Shaw states BOP records indicate that “Defendant Carothers is a Commissioned Officer in the United States Public Health Service and has been since October 2020.” (Id., p. 6.) In his Response in Opposition, Plaintiff fails to specifically address the above argument. (Document No. 20.)

Title 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) provides as follows:

The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of Title 28 . . . for damages for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee . . . whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.

Thus, Congress made proceedings under the FTCA the sole avenue to seek relief against a Public Health Service employee for injuries resulting from the employee's performance of medical functions within the scope of his or her employment. The United States Supreme Court has held that “[t]he immunity provided by § 233(a) precludes Bivens actions against individual [Public Health Service] officers or employees for harms arising out of constitutional violations committed while acting within the scope of their office or employment.” Hui v.