THOMAS JOHNSTON, et al., Plaintiffs, v. SUBBEAM PRODUCTS, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] Halsey v. AGCO Corp., 755 F. App'x 524, 530 (6th Cir. 2014). "Liability may also result under various claims for strict liability, negligence, or breach of warranty." Id. However, all the claims and theories of liability require that the plaintiff show that the alleged defect caused his injury. Id. Here, the plaintiffs assert claims under all of the above theories.
There is a statutory presumption in product liability cases in Kentucky that a product is not defective if it conforms with certain standards and testing. Kentucky Revised Statutes Section 411.310(2) states:
In any product liability action, it shall be presumed, until rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary, that the product was not defective if the design, methods of manufacture, and testing conformed to the generally recognized and prevailing standards or the state of the art in existence at the time the design was prepared, and the product was manufactured.
Dr. Wright inspected and tested the Throw for the defendants. Following this inspection and testing, he concluded that the Throw had no operational defects, no design defects, and no manufacturing defects.