Johnston v. State
[…] Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687–88 (1984) ; Warden v. Lyons, 100 Nev. 430, 432–33, 683 P.2d 504, 505 (1984) (adopting the test in Strickland ). Both components of the inquiry must be shown. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697.

First, appellant claimed that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to seek the disqualification of Judge Stewart Bell for implied bias because he was the Clark County District Attorney at the time the criminal proceedings began. See NRS 1.230(2)(c) (providing that a judge shall not act in action or proceeding when the judge has been the “attorney or counsel for either of the parties in the particular action or proceeding before the court”). Appellant failed to demonstrate that his trial counsel's performance was deficient or that he was prejudiced.