Johnston v. N. Braddock Borough
[…] In short, based upon the facts alleged in the Complaint, dismissal of Johnston's due process claim at this stage is not appropriate.

While Johnston alleges that all defendants violated his due process rights, he cannot maintain this claim against any defendant except the Borough. Plaintiff was terminated by the Borough Council, which is a decision making body for purposes of Pennsylvania law. See 8 Pa. C.S. § 1202 ("The powers of the borough shall be vested in the borough council"). Its acts "may fairly be said to represent official policy" and therefore liability may be based upon such acts when they violate a plaintiff's rights.