No. 87-1187.
[…] Summary of this case from Merchants Bonding Co. v. Certified Maint. Co.Opinion
No. 87-1187.
December 8, 1987.
Appeal from the Circuit Court, Dade County, Jack M. Turner, J.
James O. Nelson, Miami, and Lorraine M. Glass, for appellant.
Leesfield Blackburn and John Elliott Leighton, Miami, for appellee.
Before HUBBART, NESBITT and JORGENSON, JJ.
We reverse the order denying the defendant's amended motion to dismiss for insufficiency of service of process. Section 48.031(1), Florida Statutes (1985), requires that original process be served upon the defendant personally or by leaving copies at the defendant's "usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents." There must be strict construction of, and strict compliance with, the statutes governing substituted service of process. Herskowitz v. Schwarz Schiffrin, 411 So.2d 1359, 1360 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982).