Johnston v. Department of Revenue
[…] Apparently, prior to July 1996, the Board awarded refunds in several matters which presented nearly identical facts to the ones presented in the matter at bar. In July 1996, however, the Board discovered the existence of Ragnar Benson and its progeny. Since that time, the Board has correctly applied the holding from these cases and has consistently denied refunds to taxpayers, including Johnston, on this issue.

Article VIII, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.

Pa. Const. art. 8 § 1.

The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in relevant part: