Johnston v. City of Hermosa Beach
[…] (Yost v. Thomas (1984) 36 Cal.3d 561, 565.) The [Coastal] Act must be liberally construed to accomplish its purposes and objectives. [§ 30009.] [¶] . . . The supremacy of these statewide policies over local, parochial concerns is a primary purpose of the [Costal] Act, and the Coastal Commission is therefore given the ultimate authority under the [Coastal] Act and its interpretation. [Citation]."

Cities along California's coastline are required to prepare an LCP in order to implement our state's coastal policies, as reflected in the Coastal Act. (§ 30500.) Section 30108.6 defines an LCP as "a local government's (a) land use plans, (b) zoning ordinances, (c) zoning district maps, and (d) within sensitive coastal resources areas, other implementing actions, which, when taken together, meet the requirements of, and implement the provisions and policies of, this division at the local level." The phrase "implementing actions" is defined in section 30108.4 as "the ordinances, regulations, or programs which implement either the provisions of the certified [LCP] or the policies of this division and which are submitted pursuant to Section 30502." Section 30502 concerns "designate[d]