8:23-cv-617-SDM-AEP
[…] Further, “arguable probable cause exists if ‘reasonable officers in the same circumstances and possessing the same knowledge as the [defendants] could have believed that probable cause existed to arrest.'” The earlier order notes that a reasonable mistake of law insulates a deputy from liability, and the parties disagree “about whether Deon's presence in the church amounted to a crime authorizing his arrest. Specifically, the parties disagree about whether Deon violated Section 741.31, Florida Statutes.”
Section 741.31, Florida Statutes establishes as a crime a person's violating an injunction by “[g]oing to, or being within 500 feet of . . . a specified place frequented regularly by the petitioner,” or by “contacting . . . the petitioner directly or indirectly.”