Case No. 08 C 5042.
[…] The parties do not dispute that the negligence allegations in Counts I and II are based on the doctrine of vicarious liability. See Bagent v. Blessing Care Corp., 224 Ill.2d 154, 163-64, 308 Ill. Dec. 782, 862 N.E.2d 985 (2007) ("Under the theory of respondeat superior, an employer can be liable for the torts of an employee"); see also Illinois Farmers Ins. Co. v. Hall, 363 Ill. App.3d 989, 994, 300 Ill. Dec. 530, 844 N.E.2d 973 (2006) ("loss of consortium is a derivative claim to the direct injury that causes it.") (citation omitted). Also, the parties do not dispute that 49 U.S.C. § 30106(a), also known as the Graves Amendment, governs the Court's analysis. Section 30106(a) specifically states:
An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if —
(1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and
(2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner).49 U.S.C. § 30106(a); see also Dolter v. Keene's Transfer, Inc., No. 3:08-cv-262, 2008 WL 3010062, at *2 (S.D. Ill. Aug. 2, 2008) (Section 30106(a) bars liability based on defendant merely owning trailer involved in accident); Cates v. Hertz Corp., No. 08-10686, 2009 WL 2447792, at * 4 (5th Cir.