Johnson v. Wyandotte Cnty. Dist. Court
[…] “A jury convicted Johnson of first-degree premeditated murder for a murder committed in 2001.” State v. Johnson, 313 Kan. 339, 486 P.3d 544, 545 (Kan. Sup. Ct. April 30, 2021). The Kansas Supreme Court affirmed the conviction and sentence on direct appeal. Id. “Johnson later filed several motions for habeas relief under K.S.A. 60-1507 . . . [n]one led to any relief.” Id. (citations omitted).

Johnson has pointed to no authority for the proposition that removal of a closed criminal case is proper. The procedure for removal of criminal prosecutions is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1455, and provides that:

A notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall be filed not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any time before trial, whichever is earlier, except that for good cause shown the United States district court may enter an order granting the defendant or defendants leave to file the notice at a later time.
28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1). “Critically, the foregoing statute refers to criminal ‘prosecutions,' consistent with the notion that the point of removal is to have the trial go forward in federal, rather than state, court.” Miller v.