Civil Action No. 3:13cv404
[…] Id. § 19.2-264.4(A).
As Judge Spencer explained in his 2013 Memorandum Opinion,
There is no evidence to indicate that the Supreme Court, in commuting Johnson's capital sentence, believed it had discretion to impose a sentence other than life imprisonment. Virginia Code Section 18.2-10 states that a juvenile convicted of capital murder "shall be" sentenced to life imprisonment, and the Miller Court considered this statute to impose a mandatory, rather than discretionary, life sentence. Further, Johnson's parole ineligibility was dictated by Virginia Code Section 53.1-151(B)(1), which states, "Any person convicted of three separate felony offenses of (i) murder, (ii) rape. . . or any combination of [those offenses] when such offenses were not part of a common act, transaction or scheme shall not be eligible for parole. Because both Johnson's parole ineligibility and his life sentence were dictated by statute, Johnson's sentence was a mandatory life sentence within the meaning of Miller.(Oct. 16, 2013 Mem. Op. 2, ECF No. 11 (internal citations omitted).)