NO. 09-18-00247-CV
[…] We conclude (1) the Recreational Use Statute applies to Johnson's claims, (2) Johnson did not produce evidence raising a genuine issue of material fact to show his injury resulted from The Township's willful, wanton, or gross negligence, and (3) the Tort Claims Act's waiver of immunity does not apply to Johnson's suit given that he failed to produce any evidence showing a genuine issue of material fact existed on Johnsons' gross-negligence claim. For these three reasons, we affirm the trial court's ruling.
See Recreational Use Statute, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 75.001-.007 (West 2017 & Supp. 2019).
Id. § 75.002(c)(2) (providing an owner's permission to enter property the owner owns or leases for recreational uses does not owe invitees "a greater degree of care than is owed to a trespasser on the premises").
See Tort Claims Act, id. §§ 101.001-.109 (West 2019 & Supp. 2019).
Background
Johnson sued The Township after he was injured when he fell from a diving board while using The Township's pool.