Civil Action 1:20-00682
[…] “Accrual of a claim does not ‘await awareness by the plaintiff that his injury was negligently inflicted.'” Nasim, 64 F.3d at 955 (quoting Childers Oil Co., Inc. v. Exxon Corp., 960 F.2d 1265, 1272 (4th Cir. 1992)). Accordingly, “a cause of action accrues either when the plaintiff has knowledge of his claim or when he is put on notice -- e.g., by the knowledge of the fact of injury and who caused it -- to make reasonable inquiry and that inquiry would reveal the existence of a colorable claim.” Nasim, 64 F.3d at 955.
West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 provides as follows:
Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative.
West Virginia recognizes the discovery rule, which tolls the statute of limitations until a claimant knows or by reasonable diligence should know his claim. See Gaither v. City Hospital, Inc., 199 W.Va. 706, 487 S.E.2d 901 (1997); also see Dunn v.