Johnson v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Compl. at 3. Section 9-G of the New York Banking Law concerns the “right of set off,” restricting the ability of banking institutions to use set off against certain types of accounts. N.Y. Banking L. § 9-G.A set off refers to a bank's right to offset or deduct funds from a depositor's account to cover a debt or obligation that the depositor owes the bank. See Fenton v. Ives, 222 A.D.2d 776, 777, 634 N.Y.S.2d 833, 834 (3d Dep't 1995).

Section 9-G(2), the section of the statute that Johnson presumably invokes, provides: “No banking institution shall assert, claim, or exercise any right of set off against any other deposit account held by such banking institution unless, prior to or on the same business day of such action, notice of the set off together with the reasons for the set off are mailed to the depositor.”

Johnson fails to plead any facts indicating that Wells Fargo's reversal of the $50,000 credit from his account constitutes a debt or obligation that Johnson owes Wells Fargo.