File No. 7311
[…] "I, Linda Johnson, do hereby deliver in escrow abiding the event of my demise, the deed for the property herein described to Mary L. Kelley, * * *."
Thus Linda Johnson specifically provided not only that the deed should not become operative or be recorded until her death, but that until her death occurred the deed should be held "in escrow." Her use of that term indicates a lack of intention on her part to pass title prior to her death to Mary L. Kelley.
Section 47-0908 NDRC 1943 provides:
"A grant may be deposited by the grantor with a third person to be delivered on the performance of a condition, and on delivery by the depositary it will take effect. While in the possession of the third person and subject to condition, it is called an escrow."
It may be argued that under this statute a valid escrow can be created only by delivery to a third person and not to the grantee. However, the point now under consideration is the intention of the grantor.