1:23-cv-00848-ADA-CDB
[…] Christian asserts Plaintiff cannot demonstrate an “injury in fact” because the DEIA regulations do not apply to him directly. (Doc. 42 at 14). Christian argues this case is similar to Barke v. Banks, 25 F.4th 714 (9th Cir. 2022). (Doc. 42 at 14-15). In Barke, plaintiffs, who were “elected members of local California government bodies, including city councils, school boards, and community college and special purpose districts,” challenged Cal. Gov. Code § 3550. Id. at 14 (citing 25 F.4th at 716-17). § 3550 states in part that “[a] public employer shall not deter or discourage public employees.. .from becoming or remaining members of an employee organization.” Barke, 25 F.4th at 716. Christian asserts the Barke Court “held that because [§] 3550 did not apply to the plaintiff or ‘the speech Plaintiffs allege they want to engage in,' they ‘failed to demonstrate that they ha[d] suffered an injury in fact sufficient to establish their standing to pursue