1:23-cv-00848-ADA-CDB
[…] Factual Background
Plaintiff is employed by the Kern Community College District (“KCCD”) as a full-time Professor of History at Bakersfield College. (Doc. 8 at ¶¶ 15, 59). Plaintiff began his employment with Bakersfield College in 1993. Id. at ¶ 59. Plaintiff states his primary duties in this position involve teaching various history classes to community college students and participating in shared governance on campus. Id.
A. Governing Statutory and Regulatory Regime
Cal. Educ. Code § 87732 provides that “[n]o regular employee or academic employee shall be dismissed except for one or more of the following causes: (a) Immoral or unprofessional conduct; (b) Dishonesty; (c) Unsatisfactory performance; (d) Evident unfitness for service,.. (f) Persistent violation of, or refusal to obey, the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the community colleges by the board of governors or by the governing board of the community college district employing him or her...” Id. at ¶ 27. Cal. Educ. Code § 87735 provides a “permanent employee of the district” charged “with willful refusal to perform regular assignments without reasonable cause,” may be immediately suspended from his or her duties.