No. CV06-4009639S
[…] Section fourteen of article twenty-three states in relevant part: "Policemen who become totally disabled due to heart disease or hypertension, if the Retirement Board determines that they are so disabled, shall receive a disability pension in accordance with Connecticut State Statutes and Retirement Board regulations." It is undisputed that there were no retirement board regulations in effect at the time of the plaintiff's retirement, and the parties agree that the ordinances promulgated in November of 2003 are not applicable in the present case.
General Statutes § 7-433c(a), concerning benefits for disabled policemen, also controls the issues concerning municipal police department disability retirement, and provides: "[I]n the event a . . . regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability . . . he . . . shall receive from the municipal or state retirement system under which he is covered . . . the same retirement . . . benefits which would be paid under said system if such . . . disability was caused by a personal injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment, and was suffered in the line of duty and within the scope of his employment . . . The benefits provided by this section shall be in lieu of any other benefits which such policeman . . . may be entitled to receive from his municipal employer under the provisions of . . . the municipal or state retirement system under which he is covered . . . as a result of any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability."
The workings of the Waterbury police retirement system, the collective bargaining agreement, and the interplay with General Statutes § 4-733c have been analyzed in prior Waterbury retirement board administrative appeals.