CASE NO. C18-0147JLR
[…] C15-0446MJP (R&R (Dkt. # 6) at 3; Order (Dkt. # 8) at 3 (adopting the report and recommendation).) Furthermore, after Mr. Johnson exhausts his administrative remedies before the DOL, any appeal must be taken to a Washington state court. See, e.g., Chmela v. State Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 561 P.2d 1085, 1086 (Wash. 1977) (citing RCW 46.29.040). This court therefore cannot hear Mr. Johnson's complaint of his ongoing DOL administrative proceeding.
RCW 46.29.040 provides in relevant part: "Any order of the director under the provisions of this chapter [governing financial responsibility] shall be subject to review, at the instance of any party in interest, by appeal to the superior court of Thurston county, or at his or her option to the superior court of the county of his or her residence. The scope of such review shall be limited to that prescribed by RCW 7.16.120 governing review by certiorari. Notice of appeal must be filed within thirty days after service of the notice of such order." RCW 46.29.040.
As for the second issue, Mr.