CASE NO. C18-0147JLR
[…] (See Compl. at 10.) Mr. Johnson then faxed the DOL a form requesting a "full due process hearing" in order to initiate the administrative hearing proceeding. (Id.) After not hearing back from the DOL by January 30, 2018, Mr. Johnson filed the present action. (See id. (showing that Mr. Johnson signed the affidavit attached to his complaint on January 30, 2018).) Although Mr. Johnson's present claim arises from a different DOL proceeding than his previous suits, the rule remain the same: Mr. Johnson must exhaust his administrative remedies before judicial review is appropriate. RCW 34.05.534 ("A person may file a petition for judicial review under this chapter only after exhausting all administrative remedies available within the agency whose action is being challenged.") This requirement necessitates that he first appear for his DOL hearing and obtain a final decision from that agency. See id.; see also Allen v. State Dep't of Licensing, 279 P.3d 963, 964-65 (Wash. Ct.