Civ. No. 9:14-CV-1151 (LEK/RFT)
[…] For these reasons, the Court recommends granting Defendants' Motion to Dismiss with respect to Plaintiff's § 1983 claim.
D. State Constitutional Claims
The Court exercises its supplemental jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a).
Plaintiff also asserts that Defendants' failure to provide timely responses to his grievances is a violation of Article 1 of the New York State Constitution. Compl. at ¶ 15; Pl.'s Resp. in Opp'n, at ¶¶ 2 & 7. Defendants contend that this claim is barred by N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 24, which states:
1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.The Second Circuit has held that "by its plain terms, § 24 governs the substantive rights of [state correctional employees] by conferring upon them an immunity from liability for activities that fall within the scope of the statute," and "are entitled to invoke the benefits of § 24 irrespective of