Johnson v. Von Ross
[…] Pursuant to RPL § 244 a deed transfers the interest in property upon delivery (Buckley v. Chevron USA, Inc. 149 Misc.2d 476, 1991). However, neither party claimed that the quitclaim deed was intended to transfer an interest in the property. Respondent asserted it was evidence of an agreement between the parties, and both petitioner and respondent essentially claimed that the document was evidence of respondent's license to enter the property.

Under RPAPL § 713(3) a landlord may maintain a holdover proceeding to gain possession if the person has “intruded or squatted upon the property without the permission of the person entitled to possession and the occupancy has continued without permission or the permission has been revoked”. This assumes that squatter or intruder did not have a license to enter or occupy the property at the outset, whether or not permission was subsequently given to the intruder or squatter. These are not the facts in this case.