Johnson v. U.S.
[…] United States, 442 F.2d 1299, 1303 (5th Cir. 1971) (agreeing that suits under the FTCA must be brought in exact compliance with the terms of the Government's consent to waive sovereign immunity) (citation omitted).

The FTCA limitations relevant to the instant case are those enumerated in 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) and § 2401(b). Section 2675(a) states, "[a]n action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages . . . unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency. . . ." 28 U.S.C.S. § 2675(a). Furthermore, § 2401(b) states, "a tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues. . . ." 28 U.S.C.S. § 2401(b). Therefore, a potential plaintiff must file a claim with the relevant administrative agency within two years of the claim's accrual. See Adams v.