Case No. 3:01cv486/RV/MD
[…] That the IRS made its determination based on the written correspondence and the case file after the Johnsons refused to participate was not an abuse of discretion. The Johnsons have also waived their opportunity for a face-to-face hearing by their refusal to participate in the hearing offered to them.
C. Imposition of the Frivolous Return Penalty
To the extent the Johnsons seek to challenge the validity of the assessment of the frivolous return penalty, I also conclude the imposition of the penalty was proper. Title 26, United States Code, Section 6702 provides:
(a) Civil Penalty. If —
(1) any individual files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by Subtitle A but which
(A) does not contain information that on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or
(B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect; and
(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) is due to
(A) a position which is frivolous, or
(B) a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income tax laws, then such individual shall pay a penalty of $500.
(b) Penalty in addition to other penalties. — The penalty imposed by subsection (a) shall be in addition to any other penalty provided by law.
The Tax Court has determined that it does not have jurisdiction to review the assessment of frivolous return penalties. Johnson v. Commissioner, 117 T.C. 204, 206 (2001). Jurisdiction of appeals of frivolous return penalties properly lies in district courts. See Loofbourrow v.