Johnson v. United States
[…] (1) A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he

(i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another;

(ii) threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury;

(iii) commits or threatens immediately to commit any felony of the first or second degree;

(iv) inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; or

(v) physically takes or removes property from the person of another by force however slight.
18 Pa. C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(effective June 6, 1973 to May 16, 2010). The grading subsection provided that "[r]obbery under subsection (a)(1)(iv) is a felony of the second degree; robbery under subsection (a)(1)(v) is a felony of the third degree; otherwise, it is a felony of the first degree." 18 Pa. C.S. § 3701(b).

This particular portion of the statute remains the same, although a subsection has been added regarding removing money from a financial institution and the grading has been amended to include robbery of a controlled substance or designed drug. 18 Pa.