Johnson v. United States
[…] See WPI 21.01, 21.02.

3. It is the duty of every person using a public street to exercise ordinary care to avoid placing others in danger and to exercise ordinary care to avoid a collision. “Ordinary care” is the care that a reasonable person would exercise under the same or similar circumstances. Martini v. State, 121 Wn.App. 150, 160 & n.23 (2004). The care required in a given instance must be commensurate with the risk of harm, or danger, to which others might be exposed by one's conduct. Berglund v. Spokane County, 4 Wn.2d 309, 315 (1940).

4. RCW 46.61.205 provides as follows: “The driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from a private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles lawfully approaching on said highway.”

5. Before entering the northbound lanes of Boone Street, Mr. Murray had a duty to observe all traffic on Boone Street and yield the right of way to all traffic moving in either direction. See Petersavage v. Bock, 72 Wn.2d 1, 4-5 (1967). Mr.