No. 551 C.D. 2013
[…] OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY SENIOR JUDGE COLINS
Cuthbert L. Johnson (Claimant), pro se, petitions for review of the decision and order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board), holding that he is ineligible for unemployment compensation benefits under Section 402(b) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (the Law) because he voluntarily quit his job without a necessitous and compelling reason. We affirm.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, § 402(b), as amended, 43 P.S. § 802(b). Section 402(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week... [i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature ...." Id.
The facts found by the referee and adopted by the Board concerning Claimant's employment with Youth Advocate Programs, Inc. (Employer) and his separation from that employment are as follows: