No. 69937
[…] ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.
/s/_________, C.J.
Silver
/s/_________, J.
Tao Gibbons, J., concurring in the judgment:
Since Johnson failed to satisfy his obligation to address all three rationales that support the appeals officer's dismissal order, this court may in its discretion affirm on that basis. See NRS 233B.135(2) (providing that "[t]he burden of proof is on the party attacking or resisting the [agency's] decision to show that the final decision is invalid"); United Exposition Serv. Co. v. State Indus. Ins. Sys., 109 Nev. 421, 423, 851 P.2d 423, 424 (1993) (emphasis added) (noting that "[t]his court's role in reviewing an administrative decision is identical to that of the district court"); Edwards v.