Johnson v. Town of Ind.
[…] Once water services are terminated, they will not be reconnected until accounts are brought up to date. As of November 20, all accounts will be billed to you directly, as you are the landlord of the rental properties.

On November 20, 2000, Johnson filed a suit, contesting the enforceability of the ordinance. After hearing the matter, the trial court rendered judgment in favor of the Town of Independence. Johnson appeals.

The actions of a town fall into two categories, resolutions and ordinances. The process of passing an ordinance is set forth in LSA-R.S. 33:406, which provides, in pertinent part:

Pursuant to LSA-R.S. 33:406 (A)(2):

(2) Any act of the board which is not law shall be by resolution. A resolution shall be approved by an affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the board present at a meeting. No resolution shall require the signature or other action of the mayor to become effective.

B. (1) A proposed ordinance may be introduced by any alderman at any board meeting. Each proposed ordinance shall be in writing. An ordinance shall contain only one subject which shall be indicated in its title except for ordinances involving the annual operating budget, a capital improvements budget, or a codification of municipal ordinances.

(2) After a proposed ordinance has been introduced, copies of it shall be provided to all members of the board and the mayor. The title of a proposed ordinance, except those specifically authorized by R.S. 33:405 (D), shall be published once in the municipality's official journal. The notice shall indicate the time and place where the board will consider its adoption. No ordinance, except one authorized by R.S. 33:405 (D), shall be adopted until a public hearing on it has been held. No ordinance, except one authorized by R.S. 33:405 (D), can be adopted at the meeting at which it is introduced.

The matter was introduced at the August 11, 1992 meeting of the Board of Aldermen. It was listed on the agenda under the category of "New Business" and passed by unanimous vote.